Juries

The award winners of each section will be chosen by a jury of experts. We are happy to present the festival juries of 2018 soon!

Jury Best Feature Film

Alexander_Khuon (Animationsfilm)

Alexander Khuon

Beatrice Schultz

Beatrice Schultz

Els_Vandevorst

Els Vandevorst

Heike-Melba Fendel

Heike-Melba Fendel

Jules Herrmann

Jules Herrmann

Jury Best Short Film Fiction & Best Animated Film

Carolyn Genzkow (Animationsfilm)

Carolyn Genzkow

Claudia Mattai del Moro (Animationsfilm)

Claudia Mattai del Moro

Hadass Gilboa (Animationsfilm)

Hadass Gilboa

Janna_Maria_Nandzik (Animationsfilm)

Janna Maria Nandzik

Jury Best Documentary Film Long & Short

Annekatrin_Hendel (kurz und lang)

Annekatrin Hendel

Biene Pilavci (kurz und lang)

Biene Pilavci

Florian_Schewe (kurz und lang)

Florian Schewe

Michael_Kockot (kurz und lang)

Michael Kockot

Jury Best Production

Fabian_Massah 2

Fabian Massah

Marcos_Kantis

Marcos Kantis

Martina_Haubrich

Martina Haubrich

nicole Gerhards (Spotlight Produktion)

Nicole Gerhards

Zoé Jacob 2

Zoé Jacob

Jury Best Youth Film

Our teen jury will choose the best film from the Future Teens section.

Daan Lennard Liebrenz

Daan Lennard Liebrenz

Hedda Erlebach

Hedda Erlebach

Juri Winkler

Juri Winkler

Milena Filipps

Milena Filipps

Robin Lange

Robin Lange

Tristan Göbel

Tristan Göbel

Jury Bester Kids Film

Our child jury will choose the best film from the Future Kids section.

Aurelia Arzt

Aurelia Arzt

Gwendolyn Göbel

Gwendolyn Göbel

Jonathan Cailleau Slak

Jonathan Cailleau Slak

Lorenz Forberg

Lorenz Forberg

Mariella Aumann

Mariella Aumann

Otis Whigham

Otis Whigham

Reimund Hahn

Reimund Hahn

Jury Best Screenplay

Hanno_Hackfort

Hanno Hackfort

Oliver_Schütte

Oliver Schütte

SoleenYusef

SoleenYusef

18_bieger_IMG_2313_1

Susanne Bieger

Jury Bester Pitch! 

Aelrun Goette

Aelrun Goette

Anja Dörken

Anja Dörken

Gudrun_Lange

Gudrun Lange

Florian G. Schirmherr

Florian Gallenberger

Dr. Josephine Schröder-Zebralla

Dr. Josephine Schröder-Zebralla

Matthias Pacht

Matthias Pacht

Jury Audience Awards

The Audience votes for its favorite film from the entire film selection in the festival.